School Leaver Awards 2018: finalists revealed

 

AllAboutSchoolLeavers.co.uk has unveiled the finalists for the 2018 School Leaver Awards, which highlight the top UK employers for school and college leavers.

The shortlist, based on the experiences of apprentices and school leaver trainees from 100 UK organisations, features high profile names from a range of industries and sectors. All have been nominated for their work in developing school leaver opportunities, including intermediate apprenticeships, advanced apprenticeships, higher apprenticeships, degree apprenticeships, school leaver programmes and sponsored degrees.

Young people working in the school leaver training world were asked to complete employee satisfaction surveys, covering every aspect of their working lives, from job satisfaction and career progression, to company culture and work-life balance.

Five of the categories were shortlisted by a panel of industry experts, while two categories were judged by a student panel made up of a cross-section of the AllAboutSchoolLeavers student database.

Jack Denton, director and co-founder of AllAboutSchoolLeavers.co.uk, said: “With apprenticeship programmes – especially Degree Apprenticeships – becoming part of an increasingly busy national conversation about school leaver options, rankings like ours help young people cut through the noise and see immediately who’s offering the best opportunities. Even better: it’s their peers who have decided who is listed on top.

“The new categories we’ve added this year – our Top Employer in Media & the Arts, and the Diversity & Inclusion Award – demonstrate how more industries are embracing apprenticeships, and how the school leaver market is aligning with the graduate one, taking issues like diversity as seriously as any other type of recruitment. Opportunities for those who want to avoid university debt, or just do something a bit different with their career, have never had a more exciting time to do so.”   

The shortlist for School Leaver of the Year Award will be announced at the end of March.

All category winners will be announced at an awards ceremony in London on Thursday 17th May, with celebrity host comedian Josh Widdicombe.

The finalists in full:

Top Employer for School Leavers

Finalists and winner to be announced at awards ceremony

Best Intermediate Apprenticeship

  • Busy Bees Training Academy
  • CBRE
  • ENGIE
  • KFC
  • Laing O’Rourke
  • Lovewell Blake
  • The Porsche Apprentice Programme
  • Robins & Day
  • Savers
  • Shoosmiths

Best Advanced Apprenticeship

  • Bentley Motors
  • BT
  • Cambridge University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • EY
  • Fidelity International
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Mercedes AMG High Performance Powertrains
  • Mercedes Benz
  • National Grid
  • Tata Steel

Best Higher Apprenticeship

  • Kennedys
  • Mace Group
  • MediaCom
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • Moore Stephens
  • NG Bailey
  • Nomura
  • PwC
  • Schroders
  • TUI UK & Ireland

Best Degree Apprenticeship

  • Atkins
  • Bentley Motors
  • BT
  • Capgemini
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • EY
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Morgan Sindall
  • Morrisons

Best School Leaver Programme

  • Bank of England
  • BDO
  • BP
  • Grant Thornton
  • Laing O’Rourke
  • Mace Group
  • Mazars
  • MHA MacIntryre Hudson
  • PwC
  • Smith & Williamson

Top Employer – Small School Leaver intake

  • BP
  • Fidelity International
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Kennedys
  • Mace Group
  • MediaCom
  • Mercedes AMG High Performance Powertrains
  • Nomura
  • Smith & Williamson

Top Employer – Medium School Leaver intake

  • Bentley Motors
  • Grant Thornton
  • Laing O'Rourke
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • Moore Stephens
  • Morgan Sindall
  • Morrisons
  • National Grid
  • Robins & Day
  • Schroders

Top Employer – Large School Leaver intake

  • BDO
  • BT
  • Busy Bees Training Academy
  • ENGIE
  • EY
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mercedes Benz
  • PwC
  • Tata Steel
  • TUI UK & Ireland

Best Website (shortlisted by student panel)

  • Barclays Bank
  • BDO
  • Grant Thornton
  • Laing O'Rourke
  • Mercedes Benz
  • Moore Stephens
  • Morrisons
  • PwC
  • Robins & Day

Best Social Media (shortlisted by student panel)

  • British Sugar
  • BT
  • EY
  • Mazars
  • National Grid
  • Nestlé
  • CGI
  • Jaguar Land Rover
  • PwC

The Diversity & Inclusion Award (shortlisted by expert panel)

  • CGI
  • CyberFirst
  • Grant Thornton
  • Mazars
  • Schroders
  • Best Training
  • Bentley Motors
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Mace Group
  • Mercedes Benz
  • Moore Stephens
  • Morrisons
  • National Grid
  • Softcat
  • Troup Bywaters + Anders

Best Training Provider

  • Bentley Motors
  • Busy Bees Training Academy
  • KFC
  • Laing O'Rourke
  • MHA MacIntryre Hudson
  • Moore Stephens
  • The Porsche Apprentice Programme
  • Robins & Day
  • Savers
  • Softcat

Best for Skills Development

  • British Sugar
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Grant Thornton
  • Heineken
  • Kennedys
  • Mace Group
  • Nomura
  • PwC
  • Smith & Williamson
  • Womble Bond Dickinson

Best Level of Support

  • Bentley Motors
  • DAC Beachcroft
  • Fidelity International
  • Goldman Sachs
  • MediaCom
  • Moore Stephens
  • National Grid
  • Nestlé
  • Nomura
  • Robins & Day

Best for Career Progression

  • Bentley Motors
  • BT
  • CBRE
  • DAC Beachcroft
  • Fidelity International
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Hazlewoods
  • Mace Group
  • Nomura
  • Troup Bywaters + Anders

Best Job Satisfaction

  • Bentley Motors
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Heineken
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Kennedys
  • Morgan Sindall
  • National Grid
  • Nomura
  • Royal Mail
  • Schroders

Best Company Culture

  • Barclays Bank
  • Bentley Motors
  • BP
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Gowling WLG
  • Kennedys
  • Mace Group
  • Morgan Sindall
  • National Grid

Best Recruitment Campaign (shortlisted by expert panel)

  • CGI
  • CyberFirst
  • Greene King
  • EY
  • Marks & Spencer
  • Severn Trent

Best School Engagement in a Recruitment Campaign (shortlisted by expert panel)

  • A4G
  • Bentley Motors
  • Busy Bees Training Academy
  • CGI
  • EY
  • Marks & Spencer
  • Mercedes AMG High Performance Powertrains
  • Tata Steel

Most Innovative Recruitment Campaign (shortlisted by expert panel)

  • Arvato UK
  • CGI
  • EY
  • Marks & Spencer

Industry specific awards:

Top Employer - Accounting & Professional Services

  • Moore Stephens
  • BDO
  • EY
  • Grant Thornton
  • Lovewell Blake
  • Mazars
  • Menzies LLP
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • PwC
  • Smith & Williamson

Top Employer – Automotive

  • Bentley Motors
  • Jaguar Land Rover
  • Mercedes Benz
  • The Porsche Apprentice Programme
  • Renault Trucks
  • Toyota & Lexus Academy
  • Volvo Trucks

Top Employer - Banking & Financial Services

  • Bank of England
  • Barclays Bank
  • Fidelity International
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Nomura
  • Schroders
  • UBS

Top Employer – Construction

  • BAM Nuttall
  • Laing O'Rourke
  • Mace Group
  • Morgan Sindall
  • Wates

Top Employer - Energy & Utilities

  • BP
  • BT
  • ENGIE
  • National Grid
  • Severn Trent Water
  • UK Power Networks
  • Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Top Employer – Engineering

  • Atkins
  • British Sugar
  • Heineken
  • Mercedes AMG High Performance Powertrains
  • NG Bailey
  • Royal Mail
  • Tata Steel
  • TDS Midlands
  • Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • WSP

Top Employer - Health & Social Care

  • Anchor Trust
  • Busy Bees Training Academy
  • Cambridge University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Top Employer - Hospitality & Tourism
  • Greene King
  • KFC
  • TUI UK & Ireland

Top Employer - IT & Technology

  • Arvato UK
  • Capgemini
  • CGI
  • Softcat

Top Employer – Law

  • DAC Beachcroft
  • Eversheds Sutherland
  • Gordons LLP
  • Gowling WLG
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Kennedys
  • Shoosmiths
  • Womble Bond Dickinson

Top Employer – Media & the Arts

  • BBC
  • IPG Media Brands
  • MediaCom
  • Royal Opera House
  • The Juice Academy

Top Employer - Public Sector

  • Basildon Borough Council
  • Devon County Council
  • GCHQ
  • London Borough of Hackney
  • London Borough of Hillingdon
  • Plymouth City Council
  • Transport for London (TfL)

Top Employer - Retail

  • Harrods
  • Marks & Spencer
  • Morrisons
  • Robins & Day
  • Savers
  • Superdrug

Top Employer - Science & FMCG

  • 3M
  • Bakkavor
  • DSTL
  • Nestlé
  • STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
  • Teledyne e2v
  • The Hut Group

Judging Panel:

Jonathan Ledger  – Chief Executive Officer, The Global Skills Ledger
Sharon Stephens  – Head of Member and Business Development, UK Chamber of Shipping
Steve Nash – Chief Executive, The Institute of the Motor Industry
Stephen Isherwood – CEO, Institute of Student Employers
Robert West – Programme Director, Creative and Cultural Skills
Nick Ellins – Chief Executive, Energy & Utility Skills
Amy Gough – Director of Operations, Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB)
Suki Kalirai – Chairman, Institute for Apprenticeships
Sue Hurst – Head of Schools Outreach Programmes, Civil Service

Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Share this article

Any questions? Any comments?

Your instant reactions to this article can be posted here. Use your own name or a nom de plume.

Be the first to make a comment...

Please log in to make a comment

Already registered?

Haven't registered?

Register for FREE - it only takes a couple of minutes

Not registered? Click here.