National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 Regional Winners: Yorkshire and the Humber, South West and West Midlands

 

The final winners in the National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 regional awards have now been announced.

The regional winners for Yorkshire and the Humber, South West and West Midlands have been announced:

Yorkshire and the Humber

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • The British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Muhammad Udin from Yorkshire Housing; Joanna Salisbury from Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust was highly commended.
  • The Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Matthew Shillings Royal Mail; Isobel Moorhouse from Yorkshire Housing was highly commended.
  • The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Oliver Marsh from MGB Plastics Ltd; Vickie McRae from Lloyds Banking Group was highly commended.
  • The Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Hannah Turner from Home Office Digital, Data and Technology; whilst Daniel Hoult from Blue Logic was highly commended.

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • The BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by North York Moors National Park Authority; Ebsford Environmental Ltd was highly commended;
  • The Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Syngenta; Liberty Speciality Steels was highly commended;
  • The Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Lloyds Banking Group; highly commended was Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust;
  • The PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Lloyds Banking Group; with Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust being highly commended in this category.

South West

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Vikas Khan from Arvato CRM UK and Ireland; Molly Taylor from Cheltenham Vision Plus was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Michael Baller from GoSkydive; Ella Fielding from Exeter College was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Luke Hiller from IBM; Jessica Stone from Airbus was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Gary Shaw from GE Aviation Systems; Lloyd Meredith-Chapman from Hampshire County Council was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Henry Crosby from SW&L; whilst Alex Pugh from Wessex Water was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Goskydive; Lang Bennetts Chartered Accountants was highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by United Kingdom Hydrographic Office; Wessex Water was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: BAE Systems plc; highly commended was AWE plc
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to BAE Systems plc; with United Kingdom Hydrographic Office being highly commended in this category

West Midlands

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Bethany Geddes from The Automobile Association; Emily Poole from Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Daniel Millington from HydraForce Hydraulics Ltd; Emma Hassan from Perinatal Institute was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Michelle Blackwell from Bevan Brittan LLP; Daisy Coombes from JCB Excavators was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Susan Gough from Lloyds Banking Group; Holly Broadhurst from JCB Excavators Ltd was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Sam Brown from HM Revenue and Customs; whilst Laura Sheldon from Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Furrows Group; TDS Midlands Ltd was highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by KMF Precision Sheet Metal Limited; Aspire Housing Ltd was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Marston’s PLC; highly commended was Severn Trent
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to KMF Precision Sheet Metal Limited; with Furrows Group being highly commended in this category

 

Regional winners will progress to the next stage of the competition in November, where their applications will be assessed by a national judging panel.

Wednesday, 17 October 2018

Share this article

Any questions? Any comments?

Your instant reactions to this article can be posted here. Use your own name or a nom de plume.

Be the first to make a comment...

Please log in to make a comment

Already registered?

Haven't registered?

Register for FREE - it only takes a couple of minutes

Not registered? Click here.

National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 Regional Winners: Yorkshire and the Humber, South West and West Midlands
  • Latest jobs
  • Student Recruitment Account Senior Manager Client Job Location: Birmingham, Manchester, Glasgow, Bristol or Watford Read more >> KPMG
  • Digital Marketing Co-ordinator Client Job Location: Watford (1st 6 months to be based in Canary Wharf, London) Read more >> KPMG