National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 Regional Winners: North West, North East, London, East Midlands and East of England

 

Regional winners in the National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 are being announced at 9 regional ceremonies taking place in September.

The regional winners for North West, North East, London, East Midlands and East of England have been announced:

North West

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Leigh Carter from BAE Systems Ltd; Jasmine Joynt from The Co-op was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Lucas Benson from BAE Systems Ltd; Michael Oliver from BAE Systems Submarines was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Jordan Coulton from Weightmans LLP; Nikki Elliott from Lifeways Group was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Natalie White from National Nuclear Laboratory
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Joseph Buck from Mitchells & Butlers; whilst Stephanie Moyle from Eatock Primary School was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Aptus Utilities Ltd; Jackson Jackson and Sons Limited was highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by WEC Group Ltd; A-Plant was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Rochdale Council; highly commended was Stockport Council
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Rochdale Council; with Stockport Council being highly commended in this category

North East

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Niall Bennison from NMUK Sunderland; Declan Ryan from Gestamp Tallent was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Alexandra Turner-Davis from Hays Travel; Ian David Kirby from Nissan Motor Manufacturing Ltd - NMUK was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Joe Powell from HMRC; Jessica Marrs from Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by David Thompson from NETA Training Group
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Jenny Jones from HMRC; whilst Brad Baker from Lookers plc was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Lotte Chemical UK Ltd
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Hays Travel; County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Lookers Plc; highly commended was Northumberland County Council
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Northumberland County Council; with County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service being highly commended in this category

London

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Danielle Lebby from GSTT- London Procurement Partnership; Rajkiran Kaur from Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Jessica Eley from Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust; Joshua Torlot from Transport for London was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Kate Self from BT; Mila Juliana Myslov from IPG Mediabrands was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Jordan Nicholas from Transport from London; Belky Wara from Gladiator Media Distributions was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Thomas Mynott from Transport for London; whilst Samantha Misselbrook from Barking Havering & Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Channel 4 Television
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Engie; highly commended was WSP.
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to WSP; with Troup Bywaters + Anders being highly commended in this category

East Midlands

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Amelia Wayne from Futures Housing Group; Leanne Dainty from Nottingham City Homes was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Elliott Walker from Severn Trent; Karen Penman from emh Homes was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Kathryn Monkcom from Mercurius IT Limited; Rachel Morrey from Unilever was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Mark Lawson from Lockheed Martin UK Ampthill; Lindsey Parr from Greene King was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Shivam Radia from Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors (ECY); whilst Jake Poulton from M-EC Consulting Development Engineers was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors (ECY)
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Uniper; Mattioli Woods PLC were highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year Award was won by: Santander UK; Network Rail Infrastructure Limited were highly commended
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Santander UK; with Uniper being highly commended in this category

East of England

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Chloe Ludkin from Treatt; Joshua Wraith from Victory Housing was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Jade Smith from Abcam; Sonny Meijer from Ford and Slater was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Georgia Cresswell from MedImmune; James Kemp from BT was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Aleksander Burzec from Home Group; whilst Benjamin Godfrey from Direct Line Group was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Stainless Metalcraft (Chatteris) Ltd; Plandescil Ltd were highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Bespak Europe Ltd; East of England Co-op were highly commended
  • Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; Greene King were highly commended
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; with Plandescil Ltd being highly commended in this category

The South East region winners were announced on 11th September, with the remaining 3 regions announcing their winners next week.

Regional winners will progress to the next stage of the competition in November, where their applications will be assessed by a national judging panel.

 

Thursday, 20 September 2018

Share this article

Any questions? Any comments?

Your instant reactions to this article can be posted here. Use your own name or a nom de plume.

Be the first to make a comment...

Please log in to make a comment

Already registered?

Haven't registered?

Register for FREE - it only takes a couple of minutes

Not registered? Click here.

National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 Regional Winners: North West, North East, London, East Midlands and East of England
  • Latest jobs
  • Student Recruitment Account Senior Manager Client Job Location: Birmingham, Manchester, Glasgow, Bristol or Watford Read more >> KPMG