CIPD People Management Awards 2019: finalists announced

 

The finalists have been announced for this year’s CIPD People Management Awards, which set out to celebrate and reward the outstanding achievements and contributions made by HR and L&D professionals

A winner from each category, as well as an overall winner, will be chosen from the shortlist by a panel of judges and announced at an awards dinner on 24 September, which will be held at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel.

This year’s finalists in full:

Best apprenticeship scheme

  • Bupa
  • IBM UK
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • N Brown
  • Northern Ireland Electricity Networks
  • Openreach
  • Peter Brett Associates
  • The Co-op

Best change management initiative

  • Communisis (an OSG Company)
  • Department for Education
  • Heathrow Airport Engineering and Natural Direction
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Network Homes
  • Openreach
  • Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
  • University of Bradford

Best coaching and mentoring initiative

  • Barts Health NHS Trust
  • EPAM Systems
  • Laughology
  • Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust
  • University of Edinburgh

Best digital/technology initiative in HR/L&D

  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • Rare Recruitment
  • Rolls-Royce, in partnership with CA3
  • Saberr
  • Saudi Aramco, Training & Development
  • SSCL
  • Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S.

Best diversity and inclusion initiative

  • Beyond
  • Channel 4
  • Financial Times
  • Intellectual Property Office
  • O2 in partnership with Cielo
  • Royal Caribbean Cruises
  • SSCL
  • The Crown Prosecution Service

Best employee experience initiative

  • Companies House
  • Heathrow Airport Engineering and Natural Direction
  • Network Homes
  • Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • RB Healthcare
  • The Crown Prosecution Service

Best health and wellbeing initiative

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • BMS Group
  • British Heart Foundation
  • NHS Transformation Unit
  • North Bristol NHS Trust
  • Pepper (UK)
  • Royal Mail Group
  • Three

Best HR/L&D consultancy

  • Achieve Breakthrough
  • Atkinson HR Consulting
  • Cirrus
  • Curium Solutions
  • Fibre Training
  • Resolution At Work
  • The TCM Group

Best L&D initiative (private sector)

  • Asahi Breweries Europe Group
  • brighterkind.com
  • Dorchester Collection
  • Laughology
  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • Moneysupermarket Group
  • NKD
  • Saudi Aramco, Training & Development

Best L&D initiative (public/third sector)

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • European Patent Office
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Kingston Business School
  • Network Homes
  • Premier Partnership
  • West Midlands Police/Accenture

Best HR/L&D supplier

  • Achieve Breakthrough
  • Authentic Leadership Associates
  • Babcock International Group
  • Cezanne HR
  • Clear Review
  • Dale Carnegie London
  • Emotion at Work Consulting & the Big Bang Partnership

Best resourcing initiative

  • AstraZeneca
  • Beyond
  • Connect Group
  • Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • Network Rail
  • SSCL
  • The Crown Prosecution Service

Best reward or recognition initiative

  • Morgan Sindall Property Services
  • Ports of Jersey
  • Sizzling Pubs Mitchells and Butlers

Best skills-based volunteering initiative

  • Boots UK
  • EPAM Systems
  • JTI UK
  • Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park London
  • Mayflower Theatre
  • Network Homes

Best SME people management initiative (

  • 360 Resourcing Solutions
  • CPMS Group
  • Gate One
  • Institution of Occupational Safety and Health
  • OneFile
  • Packaging Automation

Best talent management initiative

  • AstraZeneca
  • Lancaster University
  • Liverpool ONE Management Company
  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • Rosebery Housing Association
  • Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Turkcell

HR/L&D team of the year

  • brighterkind
  • Dorchester Collection
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • Network Homes
  • Royal Navy
  • Wiltshire Council

Michael Kelly outstanding student award (foundation/intermediate level)

  • Emmanuelle Jugon
  • Julie Brounos
  • Kelly Elizabeth Hole
  • Kelly Sanghera
  • Lauren Naylor
  • Sandip Kaur Gill
  • Vinny Myers

Michael Kelly outstanding student award (advanced level)

  • Aimee Hull
  • Eszter Lantos
  • Jessica Dolphin
  • Peter Freeth

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

Share this article

Any questions? Any comments?

Your instant reactions to this article can be posted here. Use your own name or a nom de plume.

Be the first to make a comment...

Please log in to make a comment

Already registered?

Haven't registered?

Register for FREE - it only takes a couple of minutes

Not registered? Click here.